As AgCarolina Farm Credit continues to monitor COVID-19, check out the latest here. We're here to serve you.

Derek Potter

Derek Potter

Pamlico County | Chairman, Executive and Governance Committees

Representing Beaufort, Dare, Tyrrell, Hyde, Pamlico, and Washington Counties

B. Derek Potter, chairman, is a row crop farmer in Pamlico County who also serves on the board of a closely held farming corporation, the United Soybean Board, the North Carolina Soybean Board, the Pamlico County Soil & Water Board, the NC Soil and Water Commission, the Pamlico County Voluntary Ag District, and the Pamlico County Extension Advisory Committee.

Stuart Pierce

Stuart Pierce

Hertford County | Vice Chairman, Compensation, Credit, Executive and Governance Committees

Representing Bertie, Northampton, and Hertford Counties

S. Stuart Pierce, vice chairman, is a row crop farmer in Hertford County who also serves on the board of Producers Gin of Murfreesboro, manages Ahoskie Fertilizer Co, Inc., is currently serving as president of the Hertford County Farm Bureau and serves on the North Carolina Farm Bureau Board and the board of the North Carolina Farmland Preservation Trust Fund, a land preservation trust.

Paul Drake

Paul Drake

Edgecombe County | Immediate Past Chairman, Credit, Executive and Governance Committees

Representing Edgecombe and Nash Counties

Paul A. Drake is a row crop and livestock farmer in Edgecombe County who also serves on the boards of Edgecombe Volunteer Ag District, and the board of several closely held family farming entities. He also serves as a director and as treasurer of the East Carolina Livestock Arena, Inc.

Dr. Blake Brown

Dr. Blake Brown

Audit and Credit Committees

Outside Director

Dr. Alvin B. (Blake) Brown, outside director, is the Hugh C. Kiger Professor of Agricultural and Resource Economics at North Carolina State University. Dr. Brown previously served as a senior economist for the Council of Economic Advisers in the Executive Office of the President of the United States, where he focused on national agricultural policy.

Bundy Lane

Bundy Lane

Gates County | Audit Committee

Representing Camden, Currituck, Chowan, Gates, Pasquotank, and Perquimans Counties

Bundy H. Lane is a row crop and livestock farmer in Gates County who serves on the board of Gates Cotton Gin and is a board member and officer of several closely held family farming entities.

Audie Murphy

Audie Murphy

Greene County | Audit, Compensation, and Governance Committees

Representing Greene, Wilson, and Wayne Counties

Audie M. Murphy is a row crop and poultry farmer in Greene County who also serves as secretary of the Greene Gin and Cotton Company, the Greene County Farm Bureau Board, and serves as an officer and director on several closely held family farming entities.

Rodney D. Smith

Rodney D. Smith

Lenoir County | Compensation Committee

Representing Jones, Lenoir, Craven, Carteret, and Onslow Counties

Rodney D. Smith is a row crop and livestock farmer in Lenoir County who serves on the board of the Lenoir County Farm Bureau and the Lenoir County Voluntary Agricultural District. Mr. Smith also manages and serves as a board member for multiple closely held family farming entities.

Ellis W. Taylor

Ellis W. Taylor

Halifax County | Audit Committee

Representing Franklin, Warren, and Halifax Counties

Ellis W. Taylor is a row crop farmer in Halifax County who also serves on the boards of the Federal Farm Credit Banks Funding Corporation (the funding agent for the Farm Credit System), AgFirst Farm Credit Bank (the district Farm Credit Bank), Northampton County Farm Bureau, and Roanoke Cotton Company LLC.

Jackie E. Thompson, Sr.

Jackie E. Thompson, Sr.

Wake County | Credit Committee

Representing Granville, Vance, and Wake Counties

Jackie E. Thompson, Sr. is a row crop and produce farmer in Wake County who also serves on the boards of Wake County Farm Bureau, North Carolina Farm Bureau, and the North Carolina Tobacco Growers Association.

Rob Turner

Rob Turner

Martin County | Credit Committee

Representing Pitt and Martin Counties

Robert E. Turner, Jr. is a row crop and livestock farmer in Martin County who serves as a board member for multiple closely held farming entities.

Eldridge T. Westbrook

Eldridge T. Westbrook

Johnston County | Compensation Committee

Representing Johnston County

Eldridge T. Westbrook is a row crop and livestock farmer in Johnston County.